• 918-838-3777
  • Fax 918-836-5517
Newsletter Sign-Up

Upcoming Events

Speedway Motors - 728x90

News

27th Annual Tulsa Shootout Fires Off!

12/29/2011
27th Annual Tulsa Shootout Fires Off!

27th Annual Tulsa Shootout Gets Underway!

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 29, 2011) – The 27th Annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout kicked off Thursday night with a record 788 entries filling the QuikTrip Center’s Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Following a practice session through the day, heat races for the 142 Non-Wing Outlaw competitors and 153 “A” Class contenders were contested on the 1/5-mile clay oval, setting the stage for those classes’ qualifier races that will take place along with the other six divisions’ heat races on Friday.

Bellingham, Washington’s Brock Lemley emerged atop the Non-Wing Outlaw passing point charts after surviving mayhem to win his heat race from eighth, with other top point earners including Owasso’s Harlan Hulsey, Pennsylvania’s Ryan Greth, Missouri’s Andrew Felker and California’s Koen Shawn.

In “A” Class action, Hanford, California’s Mitchell Faccinto rallied from the tail of the field to win his heat race and land a spot atop the passing point charts with other top earners including Nebraska’s Austin Kromberg, British Columbia’s Liam Ryan, Newcastle’s Josh Marcham and Tulsa’s Chris Andrews.

27th Annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout Results:

600cc Non-Wing Outlaws (142 entries):

Heat Races (8 Laps - Top 60 In Passing Points to Qualifying Races; Balance to "B" Mains):

Heat 1: 1. 144-Tim Buckwalter (Royersford, PA), 2. 51m-Caleb Martin (Houston, TX), 3. 53-Tye Milhocko (Peoria, AZ), 4. 9d-Earl McDoulett, Jr. (Claremore, OK), 5. 24j-Sean Jones (Mansfield, TX), 6. 62-Chad McWhirter (Hastings, NE), 7. 23L-Jason Lair (Del City, OK). DNS: 135-Cody Ledger (Del City, OK).

Heat 2: 1. 15x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 2. 49-Joel Smith (Tulsa, OK), 3. 155-Kyle Anderson (Tomball, TX), 4. 3-Jimmy Wood (Monticello, IN), 5. 11-Justin Melton (Flower Mound, TX), 6. 23d-Trey Detweiler (Herscher, IL), 7. 55T-Josh Toho (El Reno, OK), 8. 25-Kenny Taylor (Tracey, CA).

Heat 3: 1. 77-Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. 94-Andrew Peters (Greentown, IN), , 3. 193-Raleigh Shepherd (Houston, TX), 4. 17k-Jacob Knipmeyer (Sweet Springs, MO), 5. 51-Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK), 6. 89-Robbie Johnson (Hastings, NE), 7. 91-Alex Frisell (Holdrege, NE), 8. 97-Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA).

Heat 4: 1. 7-Chris Cochran (McLoud, OK), 2. 18-Stanley Kreisel (Warsaw, MO), 3. 15d-Andrew Deal (Caney, KS), 4. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. 117-Jason Liby (Clay Center, KS), 6. 381-Madison McGill (Bartlesville, OK), 7. 4x-Shawn Peterson (Irving, TX), 8. 77L-Katlyn Leer (Morton, IA).

Heat 5: 1. 1j-Ryan Greth (New Bloomfield, PA), 2. 42m-Spencer Montgomery (Windsor, IL), 3. 50b-Dwayne Benson (Sweet Springs, MO), 4. 22T-Taylor Courtney, 5. 31-Dustin Davidson (Elm Mott, TX), 6. 99b-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 99r-Nicholas Rasa (Sedalia, MO), 8. 69x-Philip Davis (Tulsa, OK).

Heat 6: 1. 79-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 2. 11h-Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, OK), 3. 22c-Curtis Jones (Tulsa, OK), 4. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (Collinsville, OK), 5. 4uu-Devon Huff (Nixa, MO), 6. 03-Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE), 7. 8z-Frederic Fezard, 8. 1-Taylor Smitherman (Kennedale, TX).

Heat 7: 1. 2jr-Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), 2. 1c-Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 20-Josh Pickle (Catoosa, OK), 4. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh (Kokomo, IN), 5. 7w-Trent Wilson (Camden, IN), 6. 73-Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 10-Bryan Debrick (Irving, TX), 8. 115-Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR).

Heat 8: 1. 19-Dalton Terrel (Blanchard, OK), 2. 67-Steven Russell (Springfield, IL), 3. 57-Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN), 4. 711-Wyatt Rector (Richmond, TX), 5. 15c-Logan Jarrett (Kokomo, IN), 6. 22p-John Potter (Freeburg, IL), 7. 72-Cole Custer (Kannapolis, NC), 8. 44h-Michael Dicely (Lewisberry, PA).

Heat 9: 1. 21b-Christopher Bell (Norman, OK), 2. 13e-Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK), 3. 17e-Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK), 4. 41k-Cole Ketcham (Muncie, CA), 5. 50-Megan Wood (Monticello, IN), 6. 60x-Chance Terrel (Oklahoma City, OK), 7. 28x-Todd McWilliams (Conway, AR), 8. 55b-Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX).

Heat 10: 1. 7b-Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL), 2. 32-Garrett Abrams (Rushville, IN), 3. 33z-Zeke Lewis (Farmland, IN), 4. 4-Tim Koch (Pleasant Hill, MO), 5. 05-Drew Shiveley (Columbia, MO), 6. 1g-Joseph J. Smith (Moscow, PA), 7. 38-Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM). DNS: 55z-Zach Boden (Hastings, NE).

Heat 11: 1. 29-Austin Stone (Visalia, CA), 2. 8-Jon Randall (Waco, TX), 3. 92-Jordan Herrman (Jay, OK), 4. 45-Kenny Brewer (Albuquerque, NM), 5. 26m-Chris Hunter (Salem, KY), 6. 17g-Mike Gass (Worth, IL), 7. 5x-Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN), 8. 3n-Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL).

Heat 12: 1. 11a-Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO), 2. 13-Trent Carter (Terra Bella, CA), 3. 98x-Robert McBride (Cyril, OK), 4. 74-Andy Farley (Denver, CO), 5. 35-Matt Sherrell (Owasso, OK), 6. 99F-Justin Fletcher (Bixby, OK), 7. 24-Mike Wilkerson (Byhalia, MS). DNS: 2d-Hannah Adair (Tulsa, OK).

Heat 13: 1. 17h-Derek Holmwood (Bellingham, WA), 2. 15u-Willie Urish (Lawrence, KS), 3. 22x-John Roan (Lillian, TX), 4. 88s-Andy Baugh (Mason City, IL), 5. 321-Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), 6. 3x-Scott Peterson (Irving, TX), 7. 41-Dominic Scelzi (Fresno, CA). DNS: 25x-Bobby Henning (Edmond, OK).

Heat 14: 1. 10L-Brock Lemley (Bellingham, WA), 2. 124-Nathan McMillin (Brazil, IN), 3. 10b-Jason Bloodgood (Bellingham, WA), 4. 29k-Kyle Amerson (Mathews, AL), 5. 17-Tony Ogden (Sapulpa, OK), 6. 2x-Nathan Benson (Emma, MO), 7. 8m-Kade Morton (Coweta, OK), 8. 00-Jimmy Wells (Benton, IL).

Heat 15: 1. 88-Koen Shaw (Fresno, CA), 2. 12-Frank Galusha (Lincoln, NE), 3. 71-Jeff Wiggs (Benton, IL), 4. 5m-Matthew McDonald (Pittsboro, IN), 5. 85-Keith Martin (Alvarado, TX), 6. 87-Liam Ryan (Langley, BC), 7. 6x-Chris Meyer (Sherwood, AR). DNS: 68s-Stoney Gilbert (Red Oak, TX).

Heat 16: 1. 01j-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX), 2. 28-Karley Kay Dobson (Hulbert, OK), 3. 15T-Tristan Guardino, 4. 131-Dylan Kadous (Topeka, KS), 5. F15-Coy Jorden (Teague, TX), 6. 5h-Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 24r-Chris Ritch (Paola, KS), 8. 128-Trevor Reed (Waco, TX).

Heat 17: 1. 52-Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 2. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 59-Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN), 4. 099-Wes McIntyre, 5. 78d-Dustin Dixon (Bartlesville, OK), 6. X7b-Dave Baugh (Bloomington, IL), 7. H35-Zach Hampton (Clayton, IN).

Heat 18: 1. 9p-Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN), 2. 17w-Harli White (Lindsay, OK), 3. 1T-Kevin Battarbee (Houston, TX), 4. 28g-Gordon Goyer (Owasso, OK), 5. 73J-Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa , OK), 6. 10r-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 7x-Jordan McPherson (Rhome, TX).

“A” Class (153 entries):

Heat Races (8 Laps - Top 60 In Passing Points to Qualifying Races; Balance to "B" Mains):

Heat 1: 1. 61-Kaley Engstrom (Rhome, TX), 2. 121-Austin Kromberg (Lincoln, NE), 3. 411-Garrett Abrams (Rushville, IN), 4. 7m-Ryan Cody (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. 316-Caleb Weaver (Catoosa, OK), 6. 17J-Quinn Jones (Sweet Springs, MO), 7. 118-Scott Evans (Keller, TX), 8. 25m-Dustin March (Sweet Springs, MO).

Heat 2: 1. 711-Colby Estes (Mansfield, TX), 2. 74-D.J. Estes (Mansfield, TX), 3. 6d-Morgan Dowdy (Amarillo, TX), 4. 99-Chris McNitt (Ft. Worth, TX), 5. 18XL-William Scribner (Drumright, OK), 6. 05-Drew Shiveley (Columbia, MO), 7. 4F-Marty Fell (Siloam Springs, AR), 8. 71k-Kyle Fellers (Miami, OK).

Heat 3: 1. 15T-Tristan Guardino (Fremont, CA), 2. 5x-Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN), 3. 7s-Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. 018-Caden Ellis (Wagoner, OK), 5. 15-Ben Stephens (Lincoln, NE), 6. 93-Trey Lambert (Collinsville, OK), 7. 44a-Ayrton Gennetten (Versailles, MO), 8. 18-Eddie Moss (Deland, FL).

Heat 4: 1. 10-George White (Ft. Worth, TX), 2. 441-Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA), 3. 21h-Ty Hulsey (Owasso, OK), 4. 73-Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. 44F-Chad Fagin (Tulsa, OK), 6. 24L-Caleb Lovelady (Amarillo, TX), 7. 321-Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), 8. 81b-Blake Bennington (Columbia, MO).

Heat 5: 1. 28-Karley Kay Dobson (Hulbert, OK), 2. 87-Liam Ryan (Langley, BC), 3. 98x-Derrick McBride (Oklahoma City, OK), 4. 2-Mickey Walker (Sapulpa, OK), 5. 13b-Brittany Yarwood (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 21-Michelle Melton (Flower Mound, TX), 7. 65g-Jimmy Garrison (Sand Springs, OK), 8. 3x-Scott Peterson (Irving, TX).

Heat 6: 1. 88-Koen Shaw (Fresno, CA), 2. 89j-Jarrett Crouch (Jay, OK), 3. 31-Darren Davidson (Elm Mott, TX), 4. 191-Brent Venable (Ft. Cobb, OK), 5. 22m-Mandee Sundquist (Loomis, NE), 6. 05c-Eric Cantrell (Edmond, OK), 7. 72k-Rick Kirkes (Edmond, OK), 8. 24T-Trenton Borchers (Mannford, OK).

Heat 7: 1. 161-Nate Fleming (Great Bend, KS), 2. 62-Nathan Benson (Emma, MO), 3. 241-Clay Rogers (Paola, KS), 4. 84-Dave Nicholson (Kellyville, OK), 5. 19-Dalton Terrel (Blanchard, OK), 6. 5b-Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, MO), 7. 26e-Dalton Steed (Kennedale, TX), 8. 71d-Danny Clum (Tulsa, OK).

Heat 8: 1. 92x-Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK), 2. 8-Josh Marcham (Newcastle, OK), 3. 28b-Cole Berkenbile (Ft. Gibson, OK), 4. 3-Jimmy Wood (Monticello, IN), 5. 11e-Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, CA), 6. 14r-Morgan Roan (Crowley, TX), 7. 131-David Zarski (Olive Branch, MS), 8. 4x-Shawn Peterson (Irving, TX).

Heat 9: 1. 15F-Jeff Frey (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. 00x-Brayden Planko, 3. 92-Jordan Herrman (Jay, OK), 4. 17s-Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, OK), 5. 75-Ryan Truitt (Dewey, OK), 6. 6-Michael Davidson (Amarillo, TX), 7. 52-Clayton Hogie, 8. 35-Chase Meade (Dewey, OK).

Heat 10: 1. 29-Austin Stone (Visalia, CA), 2. 01j-Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX), 3. 131-Dylan Kadous, 4. 60-Brandon Reagle (Tulsa, OK), 5. 21x-Tom Calico (Tulsa, OK), 6. 08-David McIntosh (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 33-Craig Carroll (Claremore, OK), 8. 22a-Austin Drueke (Eagle, NE).

Heat 11: 1. 32-Trey Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK), 2. 79-Chris Andrews (Tulsa, OK), 3. 27a-Alex Coronado (Modesta, CA), 4. 151-Seth Hancock (Springville, CA), 5. 03-Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE), 6. 30-John Crowder (Summerfield, FL), 7. 28g-Cordon Goyer (Owasso, OK), 8. 126-Dustin McGee (Clay Center, KS).

Heat 12: 1. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto (Hanford, CA), 2. 29s-Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 25-Lance Wilson (Creighton, MO), 4. 5c-Kris Carroll (Claremore, OK), 5. 44-Adrian Cobbs (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 17-Patrick Knight (Wichita Falls, TX), 7. 610-Luke Lucas (Alvin, TX), 8. 13m-Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX).

Heat 13: 1. 181-Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), 2. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (Collinsville, OK), 3. 26-Nate Lauderbaugh (Kokomo, IN), 4. 102-Chris Berreth (Tulsa, OK), 5. 15d-Andrew Deal (Caney, KS), 6. 16-Danny Davidson (Amarillo, TX), 7. 48-Joe Klonoski (Amarillo, TX). DNS: 2h-Will Harvey (Edmond, OK).

Heat 14: 1. 15x-Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 2. 42-Josh Toho (El Reno, OK), 3. 83-Shane Weeks (Wagoner, OK), 4. 9d-Earl McDoulett, Jr. (Claremore, OK), 5. 17h-Hayden Hillenburg (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 71-Darien Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 98-Sean Watts (Atwater, CA).

Heat 15: 1. 413-Charles Corte (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. 28w-Chris Wilson (Raymore, MO), 3. 20s-Steven Curbow (Tulsa, OK), 4. 9s-Kevin Swaim (Alexander, AR), 5. 82c-Christian Kinnison (Mansfield, TX), 6. 5k-Nathan Killion (Hustonia, MO), 7. 11x-Donny Rowan (Tulsa, OK).

Heat 16: 1. 281-Zach Alley (Tulsa, OK), 2. H35-Zach Hampton (Clayton, IN), 3. 15b-Quinton Benson (Raymore, MO), 4. 08-Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS), 5. 5h-Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 01-Allyn Shiveley (Lincoln, NE), 7. 5d-Annie DeRemer (Happy Valley, OR).

Heat 17: 1. 7-Chris Cochran (McLoud, OK), 2. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 17e-Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK), 4. 51x-Alan Cunningham (Halfway, MO), 5. 007-Shane Sundquist (Loomis, NE), 6. 747-Reagan Reed (Waco, TX), 7. 22x-John Roan (Lillian, TX).

Heat 18: 1. 9p-Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN), 2 99b-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. 4e-David Proffitt (Tulsa, OK), 4. 96-Randy Crowder (Muskogee, OK0, 5. 34-Joey Baker (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. 8x-Bill Whitehurst (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. 1a-Leon Alvardo (Riesel, TX).

Heat 19: 1. 27k-Kyle Keeler (El Reno, OK), 2. 99r-Chase Rohrbaugh (Owasso, OK), 3. 25s-Bobby Springer (Mustang, OK), 4. 27-Andy Shouse (Oklahoma City, OK), 5. 20r-Kyle Harris (Bristow, OK), 6. 56-Nick Lucito (Tulsa, OK), 7. 18x-Austin Shores (Atoka, OK).

Heat 20: 1. 1c-Chett Gehrke, 2. 51-Matt Ward, 3. 22c-Cole Campbell (Mexico, MO), 4. 46-Kelly Mahaffey (Tulsa, OK), 5. 170-Michael Berry (Owasso, OK), 6. 22-Payton Williams (N. Richland Hills, TX). DNS: 21T-Terry Hinck (Boonville, MO).

Special Thanks

RE Radios
ASCS National Sprint Car Series
Chili Bowl Nationals
ASCS2 Micro Sprint Series
Forgot Password?